CV

solo projects

2016:      + + + + / zoomin, zoomin, zoomin, zoomin, solo project at Pulse New York

2013:      Major Flow Chartlate, toomer labzda, New York

2012:     Calypso, for Cultural OlympiAin’t, Studio 1.1, London

2011:      C.H.E.E.R. Miami, Solo Presentation, NADA Miami, toomer labzda

2011:      flat pack, toomer labzda, New York

2009:      Spacious, (with Alex Schady), Five Years, London

2008:      Rad Lovers, Kingsgate Gallery, London

 

group  projects / exhibitions

2017

Annihilation Event, Lethaby Gallery, London www.annihilationevent.com

The Non-Human Child in Film and Media Symposium (and film screening), Birkbeck Cinema, London.  In conjunction with Birkbeck Institute of the Moving Image and the department of Psychosocial Studies.

2016

Lucky Draw, Sculpture Center, New York

2015

Coiling Forces, Artsway, Sway, UK with Ejaz Christilano, Stephen Cooper, Samantha Harrison, Alice Herrick, Nohoko Kudo, Kirsty Smith, Kimvi Nguyen, Cheng-Chu Weng, Georgia Marie Zelly

Meeting Point, Crypt Gallery, London, curated by Ejaz Christilano.

 Delta, Five Years, London, with Oona Grimes, Mark Jackson, James Lowne and Clare Mitten

Freak Dancing, Popop Studios, Nassau, Bahamas with Deborah Anzinger, James Cooper, John Cox, Blue Curry, Heino Schmid and Tessa Whitehead

Deep Highly Eccentric, The Winchester Gallery, Winchester, UK, with Kjetil Berge, Boyle Family, Michael Curran and Louisa Minkin, Ian Dawson, Mikala Dwyer, Nahoko Kudo, Tim O’Riley, Sophy Rickett, Alex Schady, Nick Stewart, Systems House and Mark Aerial Waller

2014

Strela, for Worlds Apart by Kjetil Berge, Five Years, London

Embrace, FORT Gallery, London, UK, with Rob Leech, Sean Penlington, Sarah Kate Wilson

2013

Untitled 1: Glitch, Peacock Projects, London

Postcard From My Studio, Acme Project Space, London

Obscured Exchange, part of Exchange Project, curated by Claire Undy, A.P.T., London with Sam Austen, Nick Bailey, Ami Clarke, Liz Elton, Sam Knowles, Bill Leslie, Kate Liston & Dan Wilde, Robert Luzar, Andrea Medjesi-Jones, Heather Ross

Creekside Open 2013, selected by Paul Noble, A.P.T., London

With Torch and Spear, curated by Ian Dawson, Winchester Gallery with Team Shag, Ian Monroe, Chantal Joffe, Kirsten Glass, John Stezaker, Alexine Chanel, Marcus Harvey, Joseph Cornell, Eduardo Paolozzi, Michael Thebridge, Kristen Posehn, Jack Lavander, Jessica Taylor, Nicola Manuel, Danny Aldred, Stephen Cooper, Louisa Minkin, Claire Mitten, Ian Dawson, Mick Finch

Near Far, Vestlandsutstillingen 2013, selected by Kjetil Berge, Haugesund Kunstforening, Sogn og Fjordane Kunstmuseum, Stavanger Kunstforening, Kunsthuset Kabuso, Kunstmuseet Kube, Norway

2012

Painting-Versus-Object, Standpoint Gallery, London

Autumn Exhibition, Royal West of England Academy, Bristol

What’s The Point, Jen Bekman Gallery, New York

year one, toomer labzda, New York with Joe Brittain, Blue Curry, Leah Dixon, Kate Steciw

2011

Matter, A.P.T. Gallery, Deptford, London, with Caline Aoun, Clare Bayliss, Richard Clements, Dexter Dymoke, Kate Liston, Sarah McNulty, Mia Taylor. Curated by Sarah Williams and Claire Undy

Spread the word, Mark Moore Gallery, California

Marmite Painting Prize, The Nunnery, London and touring to Central Art Gallery, Tameside, Lanchester Gallery Projects, Coventry

2010

Afternoon Rehearsal, Charlie Woolley’s Radio Show, Space, London with Michael Curran, Alex Schady and Valerie Sutton

Deceptacon, Supernormal Festival, Braziers Park, Oxfordshire in collaboration with Katy Beinart

2009

Situation X, Studio 1.1, London

Dumbwaiter, James Taylor Gallery curated by Fieldgate Gallery, London in collaboration with Alex Schady

Laboratory, Jerwood Encounters, Jerwood Space, London with Steven Eastwood and Jock Mooney, curated by Sarah Williams

Alyans Drawing, Kunstnernes Hus, Oslo, Norway

2008

Ley Hunters Companion (screening), Reading Experimental Film Festival

Nordlust, Crimes Town, London

Window Gallery, Canary Wharf, London

00 Nature, Contemporary Art Projects, London

Tipping Point, Purdy Hicks Gallery, London, with Agnes Martin, Barry Thompson, Mie Olise Kjaergaard, Jessie Flood-Paddock, Estelle Thompson, Danny Rolph and Sarah Douglas

2007

Hygge, Standpoint Gallery, London, with Matthew Burrows, Oli Perkins and Roxy Walsh

Creekside Open, selected by Emma Biggs and Matthew Collings, APT Gallery, London

Jerwood Contemporary Painters, Jerwood Space, London and touring to Bay Art, Cardiff and The Lowry, Manchester

2005

A Moment in Time, Temple Bar Gallery, Dublin

Ancient Wisdom / Tinky Tinky Lights, in collaboration with Dai Roberts, Chelsea College of Art

Flash In The Pan, The Trade Apartment, London

Distracted, Match, London

Big Makes Me Feel Good, curated by Clare Goodwin-K3 Zurich, Chelsea College of Art

36 Craven Street, Benjamin Franklin House, London

East End Academy, Whitechapel Gallery, London selected by Chris Ofili, Niru Ratnam and Chantal Crousel, with Emi Avora, Naomi Bishop, Louise Brierley, Sarah Carne, Lawrence Corby, Ann Course in collaboration with Paul Clarke, Chris Davies & Noah Sherwood, Dan Griffiths, Mauricio Guillen, Levin Haegele, David Harrison, Lizzie Hughes, Mandy Lee Jandrell, Caroline MacCarthy, Emer O’Brien, Mattia Paganelli, Peter Peri, Olivia Plender, Manuel Saiz, Christopher Stewart, Mia Taylor, and, Zatorski & Zatorski

Discerning Eye, selected by Graham Crowley, Mall Galleries, London

Private View, curated by Paul O’Neil, London Print Studio

Flirt, Paton Gallery, London

The Last Show on Earth, 187-211 St. John Street, London

 

collaboration, performance and events

2016

How to Read: Writing Groups. How to Write: Reading Groups, Five Years Performance workshop with The Glap, a collaboratively written play with John Hughues, Liz Murray, Simon Rattigan

The Art School Handbook with Alex Schady, Metaphonica, Central Saint Martins (A night of musical experimentation, noise, music, sound and silence), Alex singing – me playing the Fife

2010

Trip to the Moon, Camden Arts Centre, London, in collaboration with Alex Schady

2009

Mark Matters Tea Party, for Alyans, Kunstnerne Hus, Oslo, Norway, in collaboration with Alex Schady

2008

The Ley Hunters Companion, a 16mm film made at the Braziers International Artists Workshop, in collaboration with Katy Beinart and Steven Eastwood

2006-7

Stories from Eastern Europe, live digital drawing and storytelling with Hannah Godfrey, Yujiro Gallery, London, Autumn Festival, Exeter, Trinity Centre, Bristol, The Cube, Microplex, Bristol

 

curatorial projects

2016

Scary Movie film night, Five Years, London, with AMA Collective

2015

Deep Highly Eccentric, The Winchester Gallery, Winchester, UK

Deep Highly Eccentric is a group exhibition exploring abstraction and distance in relation to outer space and the human act of gazing upwards. Showing work by Kjetil Berge, Boyle Family, Michael Curran and Louisa Minkin, Ian Dawson, Mikala Dwyer, Nahoko Kudo, Tim O’Riley, Sophy Rickett, Alex Schady, Nick Stewart, Systems House, Mia Taylor and Mark Aerial Waller.

Delta, Five Years, London, co-curated with Clare Mitten

2007

Hygge, Standpoint Gallery, London, curated with Fiona MacDonald

 

awards and residencies

2017:       Wassaic Artist Residency, Wassaic, NY, US

2017:       Signal Fire, Oregon, US

2016:       Artist in residence on UK-OSNAP cruise to the North Atlantic on the Royal Research Ship Discovery

2011:       Research residency at Sydney College of Art, The University of Sydney, Australia

2008:      Braziers International Artists Workshop, Braziers Park, UK

2008:      Jerwood Contemporary Painters

2006:      Artfest residency and travel grant, Transylvania, Romania

 

teaching

Senior Teaching Fellow, Winchester School of Art, University of Southampton, BA and MA Fine Art

Associate Lecturer, BA Fine Art, Central Saint Martins, University of the Arts London

 

talks / conferences / papers

2015

‘Exhibition as Site for Application and Departure’, paper for Paradox Fine Art European Forum, Biennal Conference at The University of Arts in Poznan, Poland

Contributer to ‘Enhancing spaceflight safety with UOS3 cubesat’ – Lidtke, Aleksander A., Rumpf, Clemens, Tatnall, Adrian, Lewis, Hugh G., Walker, Scott J., Taylor, Mia, Fear, Robert C., Weddell, Alex S., Maunder, Robert G. and Bantock, James R.B. delivered by Alek Lidtke at1st Symposium on Space Educational Activities , Centro Congressi Papa Luciani Padova, Italy

2011

Matter Symposium on abstraction within a contemporary context, APT Gallery London, with Katie Pratt, Kate Liston and Oliver Basciano

2011

Sydney College of Art, artist talk

2009

Jerwood Space, artist talk for Laboratory

2008

Royal College of Art, Painting, artist talk

 

education

2005                  Fine Art MA, Chelsea College of Art & Design, London

1996 -1999        Fine Art BA (Hons), Nottingham Trent University

1995-1996         Art & Design Foundation, University of the West of England